I would find it extremely handy if I could use a pipeline with existing stages to create new pipelin

0
0 votes

· Last Updated -

Comments

  • Amit Sarda - Pipedrive Consultant - AmitSarda.xyz
    edited October 2021 #2

    You can set up an automation to duplicate the deal?

    You can create a custom field, change this field, and trigger an automation based on changes to this field.

  • Mike van der Valk
    Mike van der Valk Posts: 4,290 PIPEDRIVE PRODUCT MANAGER
    2500 Comments Third Anniversary 25 Likes First Answer
    edited June 9 #3

    Why do you need another pipeline with the same stages @Adina Faiman if your process is the same, would custom fields and filters not be easier for you?

  • Adina Faiman
    Adina Faiman Posts: 18
    10 Comments Second Anniversary Name Dropper Photogenic
    edited September 2020 #4

    Why do you need another pipeline with the same stages @Adina Faiman if your process is the same, would custom fields and filters not be easier for you?

    We prefer to have for each product a separate pipeline.

  • Mike van der Valk
    Mike van der Valk Posts: 4,290 PIPEDRIVE PRODUCT MANAGER
    2500 Comments Third Anniversary 25 Likes First Answer
    edited September 2020 #5

    Why do you need another pipeline with the same stages @Adina Faiman if your process is the same, would custom fields and filters not be easier for you?

    @Adina Faiman fair enough, can you explain the reasoning behind it?

  • Luis Ramirez_5906
    edited February 24 #6

    I have same issue, we prefer to have a separate pipeline for territories, and with multiple territories is a tedious work to create pipeline after pipeline with the same stages manually.  Would be better if we hade a duplicate pipeline function, and then we can just rename it.

  • Mike van der Valk
    Mike van der Valk Posts: 4,290 PIPEDRIVE PRODUCT MANAGER
    2500 Comments Third Anniversary 25 Likes First Answer
    edited September 2020 #7

    I have same issue, we prefer to have a separate pipeline for territories, and with multiple territories is a tedious work to create pipeline after pipeline with the same stages manually.  Would be better if we hade a duplicate pipeline function, and then we can just rename it.

    Gotcha @Luis R. Ramirez what's the reasoning why multiple pipelines is more convenient over tagging your deals with the territory and then creating a filter per territory keeping it all in one Pipeline?

  • Luis Ramirez_5906
    edited October 2020 #8

    I have same issue, we prefer to have a separate pipeline for territories, and with multiple territories is a tedious work to create pipeline after pipeline with the same stages manually.  Would be better if we hade a duplicate pipeline function, and then we can just rename it.

    the only reason is that we split the REPs per territory and the Visibility Function is very confusing, combined with filters it's a hit and  miss. Sometimes you get it right, but most of the time is difficult to fully utilise the functionality of the system. So in this case a work around the technicalities, is replicating pipelines with same stages for different users. Will try your way, but the Visibility function should be easier to handle.  It's like an inverse function rather than straight forward.

  • Mike van der Valk
    Mike van der Valk Posts: 4,290 PIPEDRIVE PRODUCT MANAGER
    2500 Comments Third Anniversary 25 Likes First Answer
    edited October 2020 #9

    I have same issue, we prefer to have a separate pipeline for territories, and with multiple territories is a tedious work to create pipeline after pipeline with the same stages manually.  Would be better if we hade a duplicate pipeline function, and then we can just rename it.

    Hi @Luis R. Ramirez 

    Sorry to hear about that confusion with the feature usage. Perhaps what you can do is think through how you'd like the system and visibility to be fully set up and reach out to our support team with this. Eventually they can help you out and if you set it up right, it should make life easier with one Pipeline and overview there 

  • Pedro_24658
    Pedro_24658 Posts: 4
    edited January 2021 #10

    I have same issue, we prefer to have a separate pipeline for territories, and with multiple territories is a tedious work to create pipeline after pipeline with the same stages manually.  Would be better if we hade a duplicate pipeline function, and then we can just rename it.

    We need several Pipelines, that's it. Please stop asking why, can we duplicate existing ones or not? 

    Thanks

  • Mike van der Valk
    Mike van der Valk Posts: 4,290 PIPEDRIVE PRODUCT MANAGER
    2500 Comments Third Anniversary 25 Likes First Answer
    edited January 2021 #11

    I have same issue, we prefer to have a separate pipeline for territories, and with multiple territories is a tedious work to create pipeline after pipeline with the same stages manually.  Would be better if we hade a duplicate pipeline function, and then we can just rename it.

    Hi @Pedro 

    Sorry about that. Currently it's not possible to duplicate.
    The reason I asked more clarifying questions is because we don't usually recommend duplicating exactly the same pipelines. This makes your data reside in other places in the app and you might lose track of it and it costs more overhead to keep up to date.

    Often people create different Pipelines per team member, geo, industry etc.. However, by assigning ownership of deals to users or adding specific custom fields for geo and industry for example and then using filters you can easily use just one Pipeline and use the filter drop down on the top right to quickly switch between overviews as well as have one shared overview for all your deals, which you won't have if you split it up in different pipelines.

    Check here more about custom fields and filters, I hope it helps.

  • Pedro_24658
    Pedro_24658 Posts: 4
    edited January 2021 #12

    I have same issue, we prefer to have a separate pipeline for territories, and with multiple territories is a tedious work to create pipeline after pipeline with the same stages manually.  Would be better if we hade a duplicate pipeline function, and then we can just rename it.

    Hi Mike,

    Don't worry, I know you are here to help, thanks a lot! I will take that into consideration

     

    Cheers

  • Jenna Cloughley
    Jenna Cloughley Posts: 2
    edited March 2021 #13

    I have same issue, we prefer to have a separate pipeline for territories, and with multiple territories is a tedious work to create pipeline after pipeline with the same stages manually.  Would be better if we hade a duplicate pipeline function, and then we can just rename it.

    Mike van der Valk  

     

    Are there any videos on using custom fields and filters in pipelines and being able to pull reports on those opportunities? Having one massive sales board, doesn't seem to tell me how much I could make on one possible audience. 

     

    When my boss and I meet about sales, I want to be able to show him where I am at with a specific audience, so we can dive deeper on what's working and what's not. Where and how can I do that without creating different pipelines?

  • Mike van der Valk
    Mike van der Valk Posts: 4,290 PIPEDRIVE PRODUCT MANAGER
    2500 Comments Third Anniversary 25 Likes First Answer
    edited March 2021 #14

    I have same issue, we prefer to have a separate pipeline for territories, and with multiple territories is a tedious work to create pipeline after pipeline with the same stages manually.  Would be better if we hade a duplicate pipeline function, and then we can just rename it.

    Hi @Jenna Cloughley 

    Here you can learn about custom fields and filtering

    Here you can learn more about Insights reporting, a little piece there is also talking about custom fields.

  • Xajin Elizium
    Xajin Elizium Posts: 2
    edited June 9 #15

    Why do you need another pipeline with the same stages @Adina Faiman if your process is the same, would custom fields and filters not be easier for you?

    This is incredible customer service, not. us: "can we have very simple feature X?", pipedrive guy: "but why do you want that?" You provided the ability to have multiple pipelines, it should be sufficient to just enable duplication of pipelines with their stages unpopulated. It really can't be a big deal to implement and it seems like the reason you're looking for is "it's more intuitive to work like this" as it's the reason I've also ended up reading this because I googled "can I duplicate a pipeline in pipedrive". I'm also a programmer so it's presumably just CreateNewPipeline(somename) and then a for loop to copy the parameters for the stages, surely? ;)

  • Xajin Elizium
    Xajin Elizium Posts: 2
    edited June 9 #16

    Why do you need another pipeline with the same stages @Adina Faiman if your process is the same, would custom fields and filters not be easier for you?

    nb someone actually made a plugin to do this 6 years ago lol 


  • Wendy Keller
    Wendy Keller Posts: 3
    edited June 9 #17

    Why do you need another pipeline with the same stages @Adina Faiman if your process is the same, would custom fields and filters not be easier for you?

    This really should be a standard feature of Pipedrive. I'm shocked that it is not.  

  • Torq IT
    Torq IT Posts: 1
    First Comment Photogenic First Anniversary

    Maybe someone doesn't want the pipelines to be identical, but wants to start from a known configuration and customize for another use case. A pipeline with several stages and probabilities and rotting times is a lot to replicate by hand.