Pipeline Stages - Copy Stages into new pipeline?

Options
Mary Steffens
Mary Steffens Member Posts: 2 VERIFIED MEMBER
edited July 2022 in Sales CRM #1

Is it possible to copy existing stages in one pipeline wihout having to recreate the stages in each new pipeline?

Comments

  • Andreia Freixo
    Andreia Freixo Posts: 171 VERIFIED MEMBER
    First Comment Pipedrive Team
    edited February 2022 #2
    Options

    Hi Mary,

    Thank you for your question!

    Unfortunately, it is not possible to duplicate stages or pipelines, as we want to discourage users from having several identical pipelines that could make them lose track of sales.

    Could you tell me what your specific use case is so that I can pass the feedback along to our product team? We are always looking for new feedback to improve.

    Thank you!
    Andreia

  • Mary Steffens
    Mary Steffens Member Posts: 2 VERIFIED MEMBER
    edited September 2021 #3
    Options

    Hi Mary,

    Thank you for your question!

    Unfortunately, it is not possible to duplicate stages or pipelines, as we want to discourage users from having several identical pipelines that could make them lose track of sales.

    Could you tell me what your specific use case is so that I can pass the feedback along to our product team? We are always looking for new feedback to improve.

    Thank you!
    Andreia

    thanks for your reply.  What about just the names of the stages and not the contents? 

  • Andreia Freixo
    Andreia Freixo Posts: 171 VERIFIED MEMBER
    First Comment Pipedrive Team
    edited September 2021 #4
    Options

    Hi Mary,

    Thank you for your question!

    Unfortunately, it is not possible to duplicate stages or pipelines, as we want to discourage users from having several identical pipelines that could make them lose track of sales.

    Could you tell me what your specific use case is so that I can pass the feedback along to our product team? We are always looking for new feedback to improve.

    Thank you!
    Andreia

    Hi again :)

    Unfortunately, it's not possible to do this automatically, but you can copy-paste the names to save some time.

    Hope it helps!
    Andreia

  • Todd R
    Todd R Member Posts: 1 VERIFIED MEMBER
    First Comment
    edited December 2022 #5
    Options

    IS this true? i have 4 business lines that will need the same stages we created for each one. do i really have to create 4 more of the same thing?

  • cman
    cman Member Posts: 2 VERIFIED MEMBER
    First Comment
    Options

    Agree this is quite annoying that you can't set the default names for the stages, or duplicate an existing pipeline structure. You should allow us to at least set the default stages in the admin.

  • Amit Sarda (AmitSarda.xyz)
    Amit Sarda (AmitSarda.xyz) Member Posts: 1,579 VERIFIED MEMBER
    5 Likes First Anniversary First Answer 5 Up Votes
    Options

    You can create new pipelines and new pipeline stages on-demand using Make/Integromat using a custom API call.

  • Kaj Kusnetsov
    Kaj Kusnetsov Member Posts: 13 VERIFIED MEMBER
    5 Likes First Comment First Anniversary Name Dropper
    edited March 2023 #8
    Options
  • Amit Sarda (AmitSarda.xyz)
    Amit Sarda (AmitSarda.xyz) Member Posts: 1,579 VERIFIED MEMBER
    5 Likes First Anniversary First Answer 5 Up Votes
    Options

    @Kaj Kusnetsov You can make API calls using Make/Integromat to create new pipelines and pipeline stages. You will find the right endpoints in Make/Integromat API documentation.

  • Kaj Kusnetsov
    Kaj Kusnetsov Member Posts: 13 VERIFIED MEMBER
    5 Likes First Comment First Anniversary Name Dropper
    Options

    @Amit Sarda (AmitSarda.xyz) Hi! I just bought your workflow Create New Pipelines with Stages.....

    I got a JSON-file, but I have never used JSON, so I am a bit lost here. How do I make this a working scenario? Any further advise would be greatly appreciated.

  • Kaj Kusnetsov
    Kaj Kusnetsov Member Posts: 13 VERIFIED MEMBER
    5 Likes First Comment First Anniversary Name Dropper
    Options

    Amit Sarda has a working solution, easy even for a newebie like me. Thank You Amit for your help!

  • Olivier LeadLion
    Olivier LeadLion Member Posts: 13 VERIFIED MEMBER
    First Comment First Anniversary 5 Likes Name Dropper
    edited February 8 #13
    Options

    The absence of this feature baffles me. Using Make or Zapier for such a minor task seems unnecessary.