Is it possible to link custom deal field with a people field?

Benji Watters_2268
Benji Watters_2268 Posts: 17
edited July 24 in Sales CRM #1

I was wondering if it is possible to link a custom field within "Deals" and a field under "People". 

I am trying to set up our deals so that when our sales reps look at the details of a deal the customer's contact information is also visible along with all the other fields. I was wondering if I can set up a custom field that will automatically pull fields like "Name", "Phone", "Email". I know that I could always create another field under deals for that information, but I'm just being lazy and trying to enter the data in one place. Is this possible?

Thank you

Comments

  • XF Growingup.zone
    XF Growingup.zone Posts: 35
    edited February 24 #2

    Hi @Benji Watters 

    Do you know that you can change the order of the sections in the left sidebar and put the details wherever you want?

    image
  • Inês Batata
    Inês Batata Admin Posts: 3,155 COMMUNITY MANAGER
    2500 Comments Second Anniversary 5 Likes First Answer
    edited May 2020 #3

    Hi @Benji Watters 

    Do you know that you can change the order of the sections in the left sidebar and put the details wherever you want?

    image

    Hi @Benji Watters !

    I would follow @Xavier Framis 's suggestion above, see here how to do it. 🚀

  • Benji Watters_2268
    Benji Watters_2268 Posts: 17
    edited February 24 #4

    Thank you for the input @Xavier Framis  and @Inês Batata . I do appreciate it, but this just changes the visual layout correct? Is it not possible to have a field reference the value of another field? Thank you for your help.

  • XF Growingup.zone
    XF Growingup.zone Posts: 35
    edited May 2020 #5

    Thank you for the input @Xavier Framis  and @Inês Batata . I do appreciate it, but this just changes the visual layout correct? Is it not possible to have a field reference the value of another field? Thank you for your help.

    I understand that you want fields to be automatically completed from the information of other fields, is that so?

  • Benji Watters_2268
    Benji Watters_2268 Posts: 17
    edited May 2020 #6

    Thank you for the input @Xavier Framis  and @Inês Batata . I do appreciate it, but this just changes the visual layout correct? Is it not possible to have a field reference the value of another field? Thank you for your help.

    Yes, that is correct. I was just wondering if this is possible. 

  • Inês Batata
    Inês Batata Admin Posts: 3,155 COMMUNITY MANAGER
    2500 Comments Second Anniversary 5 Likes First Answer
    edited May 2020 #7

    Thank you for the input @Xavier Framis  and @Inês Batata . I do appreciate it, but this just changes the visual layout correct? Is it not possible to have a field reference the value of another field? Thank you for your help.

    @Benji Watters You might achieve that using an automation, depending on what exactly you want the final result to be. But may I ask why you want to create "duplicate" fields?

  • Marcelo Silva_43
    Marcelo Silva_43 Community Driver Posts: 291
    100 Comments Second Anniversary Photogenic Community Driver
    edited April 29 #8

    ah essa comunidade é Demais!!!!

  • Benji Watters_2268
    Benji Watters_2268 Posts: 17
    edited May 2020 #9

    Thank you for the input @Xavier Framis  and @Inês Batata . I do appreciate it, but this just changes the visual layout correct? Is it not possible to have a field reference the value of another field? Thank you for your help.

    Thank you @Inês Batata

    This might sound kind of silly but the reason why I was looking at "duplicate" fields is because of comments from our sales reps and installers. Most of our sales reps use the mobile version and they want to see the all the details about the jobs in one list (including the address and customer contact). On the desktop version you can see all this information at once on the screen (like what you and Xavier were talking about), but on the mobile version you have to click on the person to see the address associated with the customer and deal if it is not entered a second time under the deal details. Our sales reps were entering "Address" and "Phone number" when entering people but were not entering a second time in the deal details, or it was reverse and they were entering it on the deal but not in the people fields and then we were having missing information in our contacts list.   I was just trying to see if I could use duplicate fields to help get rid of that error. 

    I was just looking to see if this was possible to "Duplicate" the fields before I get rid of the second  fields under the deal details and tell our sales reps that they will just have to get used to clicking on the linked people to get that information till I set up the automation. 

  • Inês Batata
    Inês Batata Admin Posts: 3,155 COMMUNITY MANAGER
    2500 Comments Second Anniversary 5 Likes First Answer
    edited May 2020 #10

    Thank you for the input @Xavier Framis  and @Inês Batata . I do appreciate it, but this just changes the visual layout correct? Is it not possible to have a field reference the value of another field? Thank you for your help.

    Thank you for clarifying your use case @Benji Watters , not a silly thing at all. We're always interested in learning more about our users' experience. 🙂

    If I understood correctly, what you'd like is to have control over what fields are immediately visible when you enter an item's detail view from the mobile app. Currently that is in fact not possible, but I will make sure to pass your suggestion along to the team for consideration.

    In the meantime, automations will be your best friends: create custom fields in Deals for the People and/or Organization fields that you want to be replicated, and create an automation that brings in the data from one to the other. Handy tip: try this with a "dummy" deal first, to fine-tune your automation; once it's working like you want it to, expand it to cover the rest of your deals.

  • Benji Watters_2268
    Benji Watters_2268 Posts: 17
    edited September 2020 #11

    Thank you for the input @Xavier Framis  and @Inês Batata . I do appreciate it, but this just changes the visual layout correct? Is it not possible to have a field reference the value of another field? Thank you for your help.

    Thank you so much for your help @Inês Batata and your suggestions with automation.

    Having control over what fields are immediately visible would be fantastic!